ICE Enforcement Priorities (Feb. 2021)
[…] • This is a troubling normalization of the narrative around immigration and gang enforcement. Given how the Trump Administration exploited the fear caused by this narrative to make unfounded gang allegations based on racial and national origin profiling, and given the unreliability of gang databases and allegations of gang affiliations by law enforcement, this is a very problematic provision.

        • For more information and resources visit https://www.immigrantarc.org/gang-enforcement

        • NOTE TO PRACTITIONERS: See 18 USC 521(a) for definition of “criminal street gang” and note that a “conviction” for this purpose requires “an act of juvenile delinquency involving a violent or controlled substances felony.”

        • NOTE TO PRACTITIONERS: look at the mens rea (mental state) requirement of “intentional” in the Interim Guidelines! Look at your client’s convictions

          • Remember suppression and unreliability arguments, see e.g. CUNY practice advisory on suppressing gang allegations